USGS - science for a changing world

U.S. Geological Survey - Microbiology

Maps, Imagery, and Publications Hazards Newsroom Education Jobs Partnerships Library About USGS Podcasts/RSS

USGS Interdisciplinary Microbiology Workshop

Agenda for the USGS Interdisciplinary Microbiology Workshop, October 15-17, 2008, at Estes Park, Colorado.

Workshop Summary

U.S. Geological Survey microbiology efforts span the disciplines and cover many broad research areas, including wildlife health and disease, microbial ecology, public health and water quality, geomicrobiology and ecosystem function. The USGS Interdisciplinary Microbiology Workshop provides an opportunity to facilitate USGS collaborations and provide a better understanding of ongoing research activities among USGS microbiologists.

Dates

Wednesday, 15 October, 2008

Thursday, 16 October, 2008

Friday, 17 October, 2008

Workshop Image Gallery

One of the break-out working groups talking with Kay M. Briggs (standing top left). Photo credit: USGS Horses at the center by a stable. Photo credit: USGS Horses at the center under a tree. Photo credit: USGS
Buildings where USGS microbiologists lodged. Photo credit: USGS USGS microbiologists crossed over this stream on a small bridge while taking the field walk. Photo credit: USGS Dr. Erin Muths talks to other USGS microbiologists about the Boreal Toad and its history in the Rocky Mountains. Photo credit: USGS
Location

Estes Park Center - YMCA of the Rockies External link
2515 Tunnel Road
Estes Park, CO 80517

Shipping Address

USGS Microbiology Workshop
Reservation Number 65603
Care of: The Estes Park Center
2515 Tunnel Road
Estes Park, Colorado 80511
Phone: 970-586-3341

Workshop Agenda

USGS Interdisciplinary Microbiology Workshop Agenda

October 15 – 17, 2008, Estes Park, Colorado

October 15

 

  8:30 AM          Opening:  Welcome, House Keeping, Short explanation of how the workshop came to be and introductions of committee members

 

  8:45 AM          Plenary: The Ecology of Arsenic: A Lurid Tale of Murder, Mayhem, Microbes, Malodorous Mono Muds, and Mars

 

  9:25 AM          BREAK (15 minutes)

 

I.            Ecology of Wildlife and Fish Disease

 

  9:40 AM          David Blehert: Molecular Epidemiology of Avian Cholera

10:10 AM          Gael Kurath: Epidemiology and evolution of rhabdoviruses in fish

10:40 AM          Hon Ip: North American Avian Flu Surveillance

11:10 AM          Carter Atkinson: Ecology and pathogenicity of Avipoxvirus and malaria in Pacific Island Birds

 

11:40 AM          LUNCH-ON SITE

 

II.          Mechanisms of Fish & Wildlife Disease

 

12:30 PM           Paul Hershberger: Disease Impacts on Wild Marine Fish

  1:00 PM           Chris Ottinger: Mycobacteriosis in Chesapeake Bay

  1:30 PM           Toni Rocke: Studies on plague pathogenesis in rodents using in vivo imaging

  2:00 PM           Chad Johnson:  Role of Wild Rodents in Environmental Transport of Prions

  2:30 PM           Thierry Work: Microbiology in Marine Wildlife Disease

 

  3:00 PM           BREAK (30 minutes)

 

III.         Microbial Ecology

 

  3:30 PM           Christina Kellogg: Microbiology of Deep Sea Corals

  4:00 PM           Andrea Foster: Chromatography for Microbial Analysis

  4:30 PM           Jayne Belnap: Soil Crusts and Importance to Prevention of Desertification

 

  5:30 PM           DINNER-ON SITE

 

  7:00 PM           Poster Session and Reception

 

 

 

October 16

 

III.         Microbial Ecology (continued)

 

  8:30 AM          Rusty Rodriguez: Endosymbiotic Fungi in Plants: Ecology and Implications for Climate Change

  9:00 AM          Nicole DeCrappeo: Soil Community Dynamics in Sagebrush Steppe and Cheatgrass-invaded Areas of the Northern Great Basin

 

IV.         Geographic Patterns/Visualization

 

9:30 AM          Steve Guptill: Microbial Mapping: Stimulating Hypothesis and Informing the Public

10:00 AM          Lee De Cola: Medical Geography: Multiscale insights on the health of regions

 

10:30  AM         BREAK (30 minutes)

 

11:00 AM          Joseph Bunnell:  Public Health and Geospatial Distribution

11:30 AM          Wm. Steve Helterbrand: Identification of Human Plague Risk:  the Importance of Habitat Diversity Measures

 

12:00 PM           LUNCH-ON SITE

 

V.          Public Health and Water Quality

 

1:00 PM           Muruleedhara Byappanahalli: QPCR for Development of Beach Health Models

  1:30 PM           Jennifer Graham: Harmful Algal Blooms

  2:00 PM           Lisa Reynolds Fogarty: Pathogens and Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria in the Environment

  2:30 PM           Don Stoeckel: Bacterial Source Tracking

 

  3:00 PM           BREAK (30 minutes)

 

  3:30 PM           Ron Harvey: Transport of Microbes in the Subsurface/physical Interaction of Microbes and Particles

  4:00 PM           Bane Schill: Flow Cytometry in Microbiology

 

  5:00 PM           DINNER-ON SITE

 

  7:00 PM           Break-out Working Groups - There will be several topics the groups will be divided into to address.  The notebook you receive upon registration will have your working group assignment. 

 

 

 October 17

 

VI.         Geomicrobiology

 

8:30 AM          Ronald Oremland: Geomicrobiology/Nanoscience of Toxic Elements As,   Se, Te

  9:00 AM          JoAnn Holloway: Geomicrobiology of Weathering

  9:30 AM          Chris Mills: Using Natural Abundance d13C and D14C Values of Phospholipid Fatty Acids to Characterize Bacterial Carbon Cycling Pathways in Deep Aquifers

10:00 AM          William Orem: Geochemical Controls on Microbial Methylation of Mercury in the Florida Everglades

 

10:30 AM          BREAK (15 minutes)

 

10:45AM           Mark Stanton: Microbial Influence on Sulfide and Weathering

11:15 AM          Mark Marvin-DiPasquale: Microbial Methylation of Mercury

 

11:45 AM          LUNCH-ON SITE

 

VII.       Ecosystem Function

 

12:45 PM           A Tale of Disappearing Toads: The Amphibian Chytrid Fungus in the Rocky Mountains, special guest Dr. Erin Muths

15 minute presentation followed by a Field Walk on site highlighting the habitats and life history of the Boreal Toad and its interactions with the Chytrid Fungus

 

  2:00 PM           BREAK (30 minutes)

 

  2:30 PM           Richard “Dick” L. Smith: Natural and Enhanced Bioremediation of Nitrate Contamination in Groundwater

  3:00 PM           Mark Waldrop: Microbial communities and carbon cycling in response to global change

  3:30 PM           Jill Baron: Biogeochemistry of Mountain Watersheds

  4:00 PM           Matthew Bachmann: Microbial Genetics in Groundwater Models

  4:30 PM           Julie Kirshtein: Evaluating Ecosystem Function with Integrated Approaches in Environmental Microbiology

 

  5:00 PM           Closing Comments, Next Steps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top